Privacy policy and collection notice

Privacy Policy

Collection Notice

Forex Sport Pty Ltd recognises the importance of your privacy and abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (NPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia). Our policy for the management of Personal Information is set out below.

We may collect information from you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, age and information regarding products and services you enquire about or trade with us. We may collect this information when you give it to us directly in your Application Form, open and maintain an account with us, when you use our products and services, call us or visit our website to inquire as to a financial product or service offered by us or so that we may conduct business with you. Forex Sport must satisfy the regulatory obligations under relevant anti-money laundering laws in Australia, the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), rules and other subordinate instructments (AML/CTF Laws).

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect or use is accurate, complete, and up to date and stored in a secured environment and is accessed only by authorised personnel with permitted purposes. Personal information is stored in a combination of electronic and paper based files. Personal information is generally stored in the client’s individual client folder. Forex Sport representatives are trained on their obligations to maintain the confidentiality of the client’s personal information. Government or unique identifiers such as a passport number may be collected from the client. Forex Sport uses such information for identification and verification purposes only. Except as set out above, we will not disclose your Personal Information unless permitted to do so by law or by regulatory requirements.

If you wish to access or modify Personal Information which we hold about you or request its removal from our records, please contact us by phone or email on:

For customers in Australia:  1300 369 973 For customers elsewhere: +61 3 9008 1880 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our collection or use of your information, please contact the Compliance Office, Australia by telephone on:

For customers in Australia: 1300 369 973 For customers elsewhere: +61 3 9008 1880 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

apply-now-button-small

 


 

Forex Sport Pty Ltd (ACN 147 363 175) is licensed in Australia by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and holds an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL 401379).
Any advice included in this website or correspondence is general advise only and is based solely on consideration of the investment or trading merits of the financial products alone, without taking into account the investment
objectives, financial situation and particular needs (e.g. financial circumstances) of any particular person. Before making an investment or trading decision based on the advice, the recipient should carefully consider
the appropriateness of advice in light of his or her financial circumstances and should carefully review the Product Disclosure Statement regarding the relevant financial product.